Hmm…

DIY, hacking and many more.

Blog Photography Projects About me

CNC Mk3

This page shows the upgrades/changes made on my CNC Mk2 design. Which are the following:

part
I started the upgrades by designing a holder for the 8mm steel rods. My aim is to try and “streamline” the design a little bit and have as fewer unique components as possible. So this particular component is going to be unique for all axis.

part_IRL1
Here is the holder. I made it out of a 15x15mm solid square aluminum profile, which was cut into pieces, then drilled and taped. The cuts were done with a handsaw. The holes were drilled initially using a Dremel router base (poor quality and precision). The 8mm hole for the steel rod was drilled successively at 3mm/4mm using the Dremel, then at 5mm/6.5mm/8mm using a hand drill. I believe that given the poor tools I have the result was quite satisfying.

IMG_20151011_183158
The holders have been secured on the basic frame of the CNC and the 8mm steel rods have been secured on them. I have removed the “bridge” part of the frame for now, as it will be added when it is time to modify it too.

IMG_20151107_103951
One of the difficulties I had, was how to attach the LM8UU bearings on the carriage. Initially I was thinking to use a 3D printed part, similar to the ones used for the same reason on many 3D printer designs. But I had no access to a working 3D printer. Luckily, I found an aluminum profile for that too! Cutting it to length and drilling two holes was all that was needed and the 15mm outside diameter of the LM8UU fits perfectly inside it. For the Y-axis I only used one of them for each linear bearing which was pressing the LM8UU against a piece of wood. But as you will see later on, for X-axis and Z-axis I used two of these to hold the linear bearing from both sides.

IMG_20151107_103935
That’s how the bottom side of the Y-axis carriage looks.

IMG_20151027_183336
A wooden slab was added, that will serve as the holder for the material to be milled. That was a good time also to make any adjustments to the steel rods and their holders, in order to make them perfectly parallel and the slab to be perfectly level.

IMG_20151107_101555
I have then disassembled the bridge part of the frame and installed 4 of my 8mm rod holders and then inserted in them the 2 horizontal steel rods, that will serve as the X-axis guides.

IMG_20151107_103915
And here you can see the two carriages of the X-axis. Hopefully they will be found together and they will not be moving in relation to each other, after I make and install the Z-axis guide rods. You might also notice in this picture the old control board, hanging from the side of the CNC. It was previously fixed on the back of the X-axis guides, which is not possible any more. I will think of a way to fix this later on though. It’s not something important. After all this particular one will be scrapped, as soon as the new version of the control board gets fabricated.

IMG_20151111_192655
This is one of the small aluminum pieces I use, in order to fit the LM8UU bearings and make the carriages. I found them in a local store.

IMG_20151111_192823IMG_20151111_193113
I started making the Z-axis by attaching these LM8UU holders on the spindle mount, using a clamp. I then drilled a 6mm hole using the existing hole of the spindle mount as a guide. As soon as this was done, I have inserted the M6 screw that tightens the spindle mount and secured it with a nut. The clamp was then removed (because the screw was now holding the LM8UU holder in place and I drilled the other hole, by using again the existing hole of the spindle mount as a guide.

IMG_20151111_194225
For the other half of the LM8UU holder, I inserted 2 LM8UU bearings and inserted through them a piece of 8mm rod, to hold them in place. then I added the other half of the LM8UU holder and clamped it in place. I then drilled the first hole and repeated the previous procedure. I finished the Z-axis carriage, by inserting the right length 8mm rods through the LM8UU bearings on either side of the spindle. I then fitted the 8mm rod holders I previously made (you can see details here) and I cut and fitted two horizontal aluminum brackets to connect the holders together.

IMG_20151115_134507IMG_20151115_134430
With the carriage and Z-axis guides finished, I could then assemble the whole thing on the X-axis carriages. I aligned them and clamped them together, in order to make the first hole, then secured them together initially with one screw and then removed the clamp to drill the second hole too.

IMG_20151115_140216IMG_20151115_140459
At this stage the CNC is almost complete. The missing parts right now are the X-axis and Z-axis drives and the electronics. The X-axis drive mechanism was the easy part, because it was pretty much the same as before, so I just re-assembled it with some small modifications in the mounting brackets.

At this stage I decided to align/calibrate the Y-axis and make sure it is perfectly level with the basic frame. After the initial measurements it looks like the 4 “corners” have a variation of about 0.35mm. This is mainly because the 8mm holes of the 8mm rod holders are not all perfectly centered on the aluminum piece from which I made the holders. But the variation is quite small. I decided to sand the bottom surface of the holders appropriately in order to make the Y-axis assembly level to less than 0.01mm. Which worked nicely.

IMG_20151220_135401IMG_20151220_135413IMG_20151220_135936

The next step was to create the Z-axis drive mechanism, which is going to use a M4 threaded rod attached axially to the Z-axis motor. I started making it, by making 2 L-brakets that will support the weight of the Z-axis drive mechanism and the spindle.

IMG_20151220_135953IMG_20151213_164225IMG_20151213_171441

The threaded rod is mounted on the L-brackets with two small bearings (courtesy of the disassembled photocopier).

IMG_20151216_103011IMG_20151219_114243

I then decided to combine the two separate carriages of the Z-axis, in order to have a solid interface where the spindle is attached, which will not need alignment every time the spindle is removed. I combined the carriages using two flat bars of aluminum, with thickness of 4mm. The way they were mounted leave a horizontal gap between them, which will serve another purpose as we will see in the following pictures.

IMG_20151219_205849IMG_20151219_205953

The horizontal gap is roughly 4mm and I used a small piece of a 4mm thick flat bar in order to make a captive nut which will be set inside the gap. As soon as the spindle is in place, the captive nut will be fixed in place and move the carriage along the Z-axis. In the picture on the right you can see the captive nut I made, but it is not in it’s final place yet. It will go a bit lower between the two horizontal aluminum flat bars.

IMG_0269IMG_0266IMG_0267

IMG_0265IMG_0268

The final step was to connect the electronics. Unfortunately using the old version of the control board, which will be replaced later on (possibly I will make the new version of the controller using this CNC 🙂 ). The spindle is 48V DC and draws about 450Watt. So I got a 500Watt PSU which was mounted on the side. The new step motors are 12V DC so I also got a 48V to 12V DC-DC converter in order to power them. The AVR processor is powered over the USB, so we don’t need anything else. With the wiring done this way I only have 2 cables to connect to the CNC (AC in and USB to a computer) and I am ready to work. It is important to have as few as possible cables to connect when you want to use a machine. It greatly reduces the setup time.

Powered by WordPress
Creative Commons License